MFW

Privacy Notice
 

PRIVACY POLICY-MACOMBER, FARR & WHITTEN                         EDITION DATE      6/29/09

OUR POLICY REGARDING YOUR PRIVACY

 

Macomber, Farr & Whitten is committed to protecting the privacy of prospective, current, and former policyholders.  Insurance transactions, such as providing quotes, applying for new policies, servicing existing policies and assisting in claim settlement requires that we obtain nonpublic personal information (NPI) from you and possibly from third parties.  We realize the obligation to protect the confidentiality of personal information that we obtain.  This notification will provide insight as to what information is considered NPI , information we may disclose to third parties, and steps we take to secure information within our business operations.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECTˇKWHY, WHAT AND HOW

 

Why:  To process your insurance transaction.  We will only collect information as it pertains to the business of providing insurance.

 

What: The NPI collected can include information such as policy limits, payment history, and claims history.  Depending on the type of insurance, it could also include information such as motor vehicle records, loss information reports, property inspection reports, social security numbers, credit reports and medical information related to life, health, disability and workers compensation insurance.

 

How:  Most of the information is provided by you when completing an application.  We may also obtain information from third parties such as the Department of Motor Vehicles for motor vehicle reports or vendors providing credit or property inspection reports.

 

INFORMATION WE DISCLOSE

 

Macomber, Farr & Whitten does not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law, nor do we market or sell customer information to mailing list or mass marketing companies.   We will disclose information to affiliates or nonaffiliated third parties only as it applies to processing insurance transactions.  As an example, obtaining a motor vehicle record requires that we disclose your name, date of birth and license number to a third party.  Should your policy include a loss payee or mortgagee, we may be required to disclose to them information regarding the status of certain insurance transactions. 

 

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

 

Our customers are our most valued assets.  We appreciate the need to safeguard sensitive information.  Access to nonpublic information about you is restricted to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you.  We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information.

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND QUESTIONS

 

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and the laws of the state of Maine, generally prohibit us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a third party unless we provide you with this notice of our privacy policies and practices.   This notice has provided you with information as to how MF&W, based on the requirements as pertains to its operations, protects your personal information.  If you have any questions or comments, please let us know at the address below.

 

Attn: Privacy Administrator

Macomber, Farr & Whitten

PO BOX 2269

Augusta, Me 04338-2269